Santa Marta

Santa Marta Old City & Tayrona Gold Museum Private Walking Tour

Three hours on foot through Santa Marta’s historic center — the Tayrona Gold Museum, Bolívar Square, Rodrigo Bastidas’ monument, the Malecón, Lovers’ Park, and the Cathedral — with a guide who makes the history mean something.

From

$ 84

Per person · 2 travelers · Discounts available for larger groups.

Best Price Guarantee

+ 1,200 verified five-star reviews for Cielo.Travel on Google and TripAdvisor.

Duration

3 hours

Tour Type

Private

Pricing

$

Languages

English, Spanish

Overview

Santa Marta is the oldest surviving European city in South America — founded in 1525, thirteen years before Bogotá — and its historic center carries that age in the architecture, the layout, and the layers of history compressed into a few walkable blocks. This private tour moves through them with a guide who knows the sequence: from the Tayrona Gold Museum, housed in the first building the Spanish completed in the city and now deliberately repurposed as a repository for the indigenous metalwork the colonial project nearly destroyed, through Bolívar Square, where the liberator who dismantled the Spanish empire spent his final weeks in 1830 in the city that empire built.

The route continues along the Malecón — a wide waterfront promenade with Sierra Nevada views and the particular light of a Caribbean port city in the late morning — to the Parque de los Novios, where Santa Marta’s social life actually happens, and closes at the Cathedral, one of the oldest in South America, surrounded by the arched doorways and terracotta facades of the Spanish Caribbean. Without a guide who knows the sequence, the historic center is interesting. With one, it becomes coherent. Comfortable shoes and sunscreen are the only requirements — everything else is handled.

Itinerary

  • Hotel Pickup & Tayrona Gold Museum

  • Bolívar Square & Rodrigo Bastidas Monument

  • Malecón & El Parque de los Novios

  • Cathedral Walk, Food Tasting & Return

Highlights

  • Santa Marta is the oldest surviving European city in South America — your guide places every stop in that 500-year arc.

  • The Tayrona Gold Museum occupies the first building the Spanish completed in the city, now repurposed as a home for the indigenous metalwork the colonial project nearly destroyed.

  • Bolívar Square marks where the liberator who dismantled the Spanish empire spent his final weeks — in a city that empire built.

  • The Malecón promenade runs along the bay with Sierra Nevada views and the open light of a Caribbean port city in the late morning.

  • The Cathedral closes the walk surrounded by some of the oldest colonial architecture on the continent — arched doorways, carved balconies, and the white and terracotta palette of the Spanish Caribbean.

What's Included

  • Private guide (full 3 hours).

  • Hotel pickup and drop-off in private transportation.

  • Entry to Tayrona Gold Museum.

  • All risk ensurance.

What's Excluded

  • Breakfast and lunch.

  • All risk insurance.

Know before you book

  • This is a walking tour and operates in all weather conditions. Dress for Santa Marta's warm, humid climate — cotton shirts, comfortable shoes, and light pants or shorts. Sunscreen and a cap are essential at all times.

  • The Tayrona Gold Museum is closed on Mondays. If your tour falls on a Monday, your guide will suggest an equally interesting alternative museum based on your interests.

  • Santa Marta's average temperature is 25.8°C (78.4°F) year-round. July is the warmest month. October averages 24.8°C (76.7°F). The mornings tend to be cloudy before the afternoon heat builds — ideal conditions for a walking tour.

  • Comfortable walking shoes are required. The historic center has uneven paving and cobblestone sections — flat-soled shoes with good grip are recommended over heels or slippery soles.

  • A food tasting stop is included during the Cathedral section of the tour. If you have dietary restrictions or allergies, inform your guide before the tour begins.

More Info

Cancellation Window

12 hours before starting date

Difficulty

Easy

Cancellation policy

Free cancellation up to 12 hours before departure. Cancellations made within 12 hours of the tour start time are non-refundable.

Guest Reviews

  • Quote

    My experience with this agency has been exceptional. From the very first contact, the team demonstrated impeccable service, conveying trust, warmth, and professionalism. They made me feel valued and supported every step of the way, exceeding my expectations with their personal touch and the quality of their service.

    Colombia

    -

    November, 2025

    Jean Carlo Á.

  • Quote

    I had a great experience with Cielo Travel agency. They were very professional and clear during all the process and made me feel accompanied and guided if I had any questions. I will definitely use the services again in my next visit.

    Colombia

    -

    October, 2025

    Daniel L.

  • Quote

    Cielo Travel understands tourism in Colombia like no one else. Their team is a master of digital marketing and knows how to connect travelers from all over the world with authentic and unique culinary experiences in the country. I loved their friendly approach, their creativity, and the way they manage to convey the essence of each place. An agency that truly promotes Colombian tourism!

    Colombia

    -

    October, 2025

    Paula C.

  • Quote

    Excellent experience with this agency. The team at this agency has been amazing from the very first moment. They immediately made me feel comfortable with their warm and professional approach. They listened carefully to my needs, and their kind attention was constant throughout the entire process. I felt incredibly supported at every stage, and I absolutely recommend their services.

    Colombia

    -

    November, 2025

    Juan Fernando L.

  • Quote

    200% recommended. It was totally worth it!! Everything was great! The service is exceptional and focused on your needs; they resolve absolutely everything!! They're always there for you and very attentive, helping me have one of the best experiences of my life. Thank you so much!!

    Colombia

    -

    October, 2025

    Andrea P.

Why Book With Cielo

  • 1,200 five-star reviews from real travelers — read them before you book.

  • Best Price Guarantee — find this tour cheaper elsewhere and we'll match it.

  • Private transportation door-to-door — no shared shuttles, no waiting around for strangers.

  • Booking directly with us means your money stays with a Colombian-owned company, not a platform commission.

  • Our team coordinates everything — pickup timing, pilot briefing, and return logistics — so you focus only on the flight.

Other Info

Description

FAQs

What is the weather like in Santa Marta?

Santa Marta tends to be cloudy in the mornings and warms up through the afternoon. The average temperature is 25.8°C (78.4°F). July is the warmest month, and October averages 24.8°C (76.7°F). The morning start of the walking tour takes advantage of the cooler, cloudier hours before the peak afternoon heat.

What should I wear on the Santa Marta Old City tour?

Prioritize comfort — cotton shirts, comfortable long pants or light shorts, and flat-soled walking shoes with grip. Sunscreen, sunglasses, and a cap are essential given the tropical sun. There are days when shorts are perfectly comfortable and days when light pants work better. Avoid heels or slippery footwear for the cobblestone sections.

What will I see on this Santa Marta Old City tour?

The tour covers the Tayrona Gold Museum, Simón Bolívar Square Park, Rodrigo Bastidas' monument, the Malecón waterfront, El Parque de los Novios (Lovers' Park), the main Cathedral, and colonial architecture throughout the historic center. A local snack tasting stop is included along the route.

What is the best day to do this Gold Museum and Santa Marta Old City tour?

The tour operates every day of the week. However, keep in mind that the Tayrona Gold Museum is closed on Mondays. If your tour falls on a Monday, your guide will arrange an equally interesting alternative museum visit based on your interests — so the tour still runs and delivers full value.

Related Tours

Ready to experience Bogotá’s wild heart?

Book now with Cielo Travel—where adventure meets authenticity.